KONST / Oljemålningar / Oljemålning 5461001
nr 546 1001
Vladimir Makovski (1846-1920) Dam i Gult. Sign. och dat. 1889. Olja på duk. 47x34. Prov. Bukowskis Finland Katalog no. 69 . objektnr. 224. In many ways the paintings of Vladimir Makovsky are the embodiment of Russian culture from the end of the 19th century to the beginning of the 20th century. Alongside Repin, Makovsky was considered the most significant exponent of genre painting amongst his fellow "Itenerent" artists. Makovsky studied at the Moscow College of Painting, Sculpture and Architecture. He was an early member of the prominent and popular artist group called the Itinerants exhibiting from 1872-1918 and was a founding member of the Kuindzhi Society. He was an instructor at the Moscow College of painting, Architecture and Sculpture and the Imperial Academy of Arts where he was head of the genre-painting studio. He became an Academician in 1873 and a member of the Academy of Arts in 1893
måndag 13 oktober 2008